Terms of Privacy

1. Introduction

 

We respect our customers' privacy and the protection of our customers' personal data. It is our goal to implement the principles and requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Ordinance"). This Privacy Policy serves to notify you about how we collect, use and process your personally data that we collect on our site ("Personal Data").

 

Each time you visit our site, you are deemed to agree to the collection, use, disclosure, and processing of Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and forms part of our Terms.

 

 

2. Collection of Personal Data

 

From time to time and for the purpose of carrying on the LaSua's operations, including the provision of services to you, you may be requested to supply Personal Data that may directly or indirectly identify you or other person(s) as an individual such as, but not limited to, the following:

 

a. Name;

 

b. Demographic information such as age, gender, nationality, marital status, preferences and educational background;

 

c. Contact details such as email address, mailing and residential address, telephone number, and fax number;

 

d. Information for verification of identity, including identification type and identification number (such as your HKID number) and other related information;

 

e. Billing information such as your credit card number, bank account information and billing address; and

 

f. Details of transactions conducted using your account

 

Supply of Personal Data to LaSua is optional, but failure to do so may result in LaSua being unable to process your orders or to provide other services to you.

 

If you provide any Personal Data that relates to another person, you hereby confirm that you have been properly authorised from such person for the use, disclosure, and otherwise processing of such Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy. If necessary, LaSua may require you to provide to LaSua any supporting documents which may benecessary to prove such authorisation. You should also advise them that LaSua can be contacted for further information in case of doubts.

 

 

3. Use of Personal Data

 

LaSua may use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

 

a. Processing of the orders placed by you with our site;

 

b. Verifying your identity;

 

c. Matching (as defined in the Ordinance) your Personal Data with other data collected (by LaSua or third parties) for other purposes, in relation to, the provision of services to you and/or the performance of any transactions and administration work related to LaSua's operations;

 

d. Marketing and advertising of products or goods to you by LaSua and its subsidiaries, such as sending you offers and promotions;

 

e. Maintaining and developing LaSua's business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems;

 

f. Meeting any obligations, requirements or arrangements, whether compulsory or voluntary, of LaSua to comply with, or in connection with:

 

i. Any law, regulation, judgment, court order, sanctions regime, within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("Hong Kong") existing currently and in the future; or

 

ii. Any guidelines, guidance, demand or requests given or issued by any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities within or outside Hong Kong

 

g. Complying with any obligations, requirements, policies, procedures, measures or arrangements for sharing data and information of LaSua and/or any other use of data and information in accordance with any programmes for compliance with sanctions or prevention or detection of any unlawful activities

 

h. Prevention, detection or investigation of crime; and/or

 

i. Facilitating communications between you and LaSua.

 

LaSua may also use from time to time aggregate non-identifying information about its customers to better design and improve LaSua's services that it offers. This information will not identify any individual in particular.

 

 

4. E-Marketing

 

LaSua shall use your Personal Data for E-Marketing conducted by LaSua or by an agent on behalf of LaSua, and for such purposes your Personal Data held by the agent may be provided to other agents for their use for E-Marketing. The intended kinds of Personal Data to be used and the intended classes of marketing subjects are specified below. However, LaSua may not so use or provide your Personal Data unless exempted by the Ordinance or LaSua has received your consent.

 

For the above E-Marketing use, LaSua intends to use your name, contact details and demographic information to market or promote products or goods offered by LaSua or its agent or their respective business partners.

 

However, you may always opt-out by following the instructions included in such communications or by emailing us at info@lasua.com / media@lasua.com free-of-charge.

 

 

5. Disclosure of Personal Data

 

Personal Data supplied to LaSua will be kept confidential subject to necessary disclosure to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the Personal Data was collected, provide such Personal Data to the following parties:

 

a. Any person or company who is acting for or on behalf of LaSua, or jointly with LaSua, in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the data was provided;any agent for fulfilling the purposes for which it was collected (subject to any consent requirement relating to "E-Marketing" above), and to LaSua's business partners for E-Marketing use as described in "E-Marketing" above; 

 

b. Any other person or company who is under a duty of confidentiality to LaSua and has undertaken to keep such information confidential, provided such person or company has a legitimate right to such information;

 

c. LaSua's agents, contractors, suppliers and any third party service provider who provides administrative, marketing and research, distribution, data processing, telemarketing,  telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to LaSua in connection with the operations of its business;

 

d. Any financial institutions, including banks, necessary to establish and support the payment of any services provided to you;

 

e. Government and regulatory authorities, investigative bodies and law enforcement agencies and other organisations, as required or authorised by law; and

 

f. Your authorised representatives or your legal advisers where requested by you to do so.

 

 

LaSua may also disclose your Personal Data to third parties:

 

a. When required by law, by court order or in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry; or

 

b. Pursuant to LaSua's genuine belief that disclosure is required by law or otherwise necessary to the establishment of legal claims or defences, to obtain legal advice, to exercise and safeguard LaSua's legal rights or to protect the life or property of any individual. This also applies when LaSua has reason to believe that disclosing the Personal Data is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with LaSua's rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by activities causing such interference.

 

LaSua may also transfer any information it holds about you as an asset in connection with a merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of LaSua or as part of a corporate reorganisation or other change in corporate control.

 

The Personal Data that LaSua collects or obtains may be transferred to jurisdictions that offer lesser protection of personal data than that provided in your jurisdiction. By submitting Personal Data to LaSua or using any of LaSua's services, you understand and consent to such transfer.

 

 

6. Data Retention

 

All Personal Data that has been collected from you will only be stored for a duration that is relevant to the purpose for which it was processed and for as long as required by applicable law.

 

 

7. Cookies

 

By using our site, you agree that LaSua can store and access cookies, IP addresses and use other methods in order to collect website usage data and improve your online experience.

 

Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit or certain emails you open. They are widely used in order to make websites function properly, as well as to provide business and marketing information to the website owners.

 

LaSua uses cookies on our site to track visitor preferences. These cookies allow our site to remember information that changes the way our site behaves or looks. Cookies can store a variety of information, including IP addresses, navigational data, server information, data transfer times, user preferences, and passwords needed to access the site.

 

You may refuse to accept cookies by altering the settings on your internet browser. However, if you disable cookies, you might not be able to access some important functions or features of our site and your use of our site may be limited. We do record and use Personal Data provided by you in order to process orders on our site and provide customer service. This can include name, address information, shipping information and contact information you enter in the shopping cart. This information is used in conjunction with processing, shipping and fulfilling orders through the website.

 

 

8. Commitment to Data Security

 

LaSua is committed to the protection of the security of your Personal Data. We protect the personal data that you provide to us by reasonable physical, electronic and managerial measures. Please be aware that despite our efforts, no data security measures can guarantee absolute safety at all times.

 

 

9. Links to External Websites

 

Our site may contain links to other sites and pages which are operated by third parties. LaSua has no control over the content of the linked websites or the way in which the operators of those websites deal with your Personal Data. You should review the privacy policy for those third party websites to understand the ways in which your Personal Data may be used by those third parties.

 

 

10. Changes to the Privacy Policy Statement

 

LaSua will post on its website at www.lasua.com any changes to its Privacy Policy, so that you will always know what information LaSua gathers, how it might use that information and whether it discloses such information to anyone.

 

 

11. Terms and Conditions

 

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at www.lasua.com. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and forms part of our Terms.

 

 

12. Access to and Changing of Personal Data

 

You are entitled to request access to Personal Data held by LaSua about you and to change such data. LaSua may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of such data access request.

 

You may direct your request by email to info@lasua.com

 

 

*This notice is written in English language and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this notice, the English version shall prevail.

 

1. Introduction

 

We respect our customers' privacy and the protection of our customers' personal data. It is our goal to implement the principles and requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("the Ordinance"). This Privacy Policy serves to notify you about how we collect, use and process your personally data that we collect on our site ("Personal Data").

 

Each time you visit our site, you are deemed to agree to the collection, use, disclosure, and processing of Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and forms part of our Terms.

 

 

2. Collection of Personal Data

 

From time to time and for the purpose of carrying on the LaSua's operations, including the provision of services to you, you may be requested to supply Personal Data that may directly or indirectly identify you or other person(s) as an individual such as, but not limited to, the following:

 

a. Name;

 

b. Demographic information such as age, gender, nationality, marital status, preferences and educational background;

 

c. Contact details such as email address, mailing and residential address, telephone number, and fax number;

 

d. Information for verification of identity, including identification type and identification number (such as your HKID number) and other related information;

 

e. Billing information such as your credit card number, bank account information and billing address; and

 

f. Details of transactions conducted using your account

 

Supply of Personal Data to LaSua is optional, but failure to do so may result in LaSua being unable to process your orders or to provide other services to you.

 

If you provide any Personal Data that relates to another person, you hereby confirm that you have been properly authorised from such person for the use, disclosure, and otherwise processing of such Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy. If necessary, LaSua may require you to provide to LaSua any supporting documents which may benecessary to prove such authorisation. You should also advise them that LaSua can be contacted for further information in case of doubts.

 

 

3. Use of Personal Data

 

LaSua may use your Personal Data for the following purposes:

 

a. Processing of the orders placed by you with our site;

 

b. Verifying your identity;

 

c. Matching (as defined in the Ordinance) your Personal Data with other data collected (by LaSua or third parties) for other purposes, in relation to, the provision of services to you and/or the performance of any transactions and administration work related to LaSua's operations;

 

d. Marketing and advertising of products or goods to you by LaSua and its subsidiaries, such as sending you offers and promotions;

 

e. Maintaining and developing LaSua's business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems;

 

f. Meeting any obligations, requirements or arrangements, whether compulsory or voluntary, of LaSua to comply with, or in connection with:

 

i. Any law, regulation, judgment, court order, sanctions regime, within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ("Hong Kong") existing currently and in the future; or

 

ii. Any guidelines, guidance, demand or requests given or issued by any legal, regulatory, governmental, tax, law enforcement or other authorities within or outside Hong Kong

 

g. Complying with any obligations, requirements, policies, procedures, measures or arrangements for sharing data and information of LaSua and/or any other use of data and information in accordance with any programmes for compliance with sanctions or prevention or detection of any unlawful activities

 

h. Prevention, detection or investigation of crime; and/or

 

i. Facilitating communications between you and LaSua.

 

LaSua may also use from time to time aggregate non-identifying information about its customers to better design and improve LaSua's services that it offers. This information will not identify any individual in particular.

 

 

4. E-Marketing

 

LaSua shall use your Personal Data for E-Marketing conducted by LaSua or by an agent on behalf of LaSua, and for such purposes your Personal Data held by the agent may be provided to other agents for their use for E-Marketing. The intended kinds of Personal Data to be used and the intended classes of marketing subjects are specified below. However, LaSua may not so use or provide your Personal Data unless exempted by the Ordinance or LaSua has received your consent.

 

For the above E-Marketing use, LaSua intends to use your name, contact details and demographic information to market or promote products or goods offered by LaSua or its agent or their respective business partners.

 

However, you may always opt-out by following the instructions included in such communications or by emailing us at info@lasua.com / media@lasua.com free-of-charge.

 

 

5. Disclosure of Personal Data

 

Personal Data supplied to LaSua will be kept confidential subject to necessary disclosure to satisfy the purpose, or a directly related purpose, for which the Personal Data was collected, provide such Personal Data to the following parties:

 

a. Any person or company who is acting for or on behalf of LaSua, or jointly with LaSua, in respect of the purpose or a directly related purpose for which the data was provided;any agent for fulfilling the purposes for which it was collected (subject to any consent requirement relating to "E-Marketing" above), and to LaSua's business partners for E-Marketing use as described in "E-Marketing" above; 

 

b. Any other person or company who is under a duty of confidentiality to LaSua and has undertaken to keep such information confidential, provided such person or company has a legitimate right to such information;

 

c. LaSua's agents, contractors, suppliers and any third party service provider who provides administrative, marketing and research, distribution, data processing, telemarketing,  telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to LaSua in connection with the operations of its business;

 

d. Any financial institutions, including banks, necessary to establish and support the payment of any services provided to you;

 

e. Government and regulatory authorities, investigative bodies and law enforcement agencies and other organisations, as required or authorised by law; and

 

f. Your authorised representatives or your legal advisers where requested by you to do so.

 

 

LaSua may also disclose your Personal Data to third parties:

 

a. When required by law, by court order or in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry; or

 

b. Pursuant to LaSua's genuine belief that disclosure is required by law or otherwise necessary to the establishment of legal claims or defences, to obtain legal advice, to exercise and safeguard LaSua's legal rights or to protect the life or property of any individual. This also applies when LaSua has reason to believe that disclosing the Personal Data is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing interference with LaSua's rights or properties, whether intentionally or otherwise, or when anyone else could be harmed by activities causing such interference.

 

LaSua may also transfer any information it holds about you as an asset in connection with a merger or sale (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of LaSua or as part of a corporate reorganisation or other change in corporate control.

 

The Personal Data that LaSua collects or obtains may be transferred to jurisdictions that offer lesser protection of personal data than that provided in your jurisdiction. By submitting Personal Data to LaSua or using any of LaSua's services, you understand and consent to such transfer.

 

 

6. Data Retention

 

All Personal Data that has been collected from you will only be stored for a duration that is relevant to the purpose for which it was processed and for as long as required by applicable law.

 

 

7. Cookies

 

By using our site, you agree that LaSua can store and access cookies, IP addresses and use other methods in order to collect website usage data and improve your online experience.

 

Cookies are small files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit or certain emails you open. They are widely used in order to make websites function properly, as well as to provide business and marketing information to the website owners.

 

LaSua uses cookies on our site to track visitor preferences. These cookies allow our site to remember information that changes the way our site behaves or looks. Cookies can store a variety of information, including IP addresses, navigational data, server information, data transfer times, user preferences, and passwords needed to access the site.

 

You may refuse to accept cookies by altering the settings on your internet browser. However, if you disable cookies, you might not be able to access some important functions or features of our site and your use of our site may be limited. We do record and use Personal Data provided by you in order to process orders on our site and provide customer service. This can include name, address information, shipping information and contact information you enter in the shopping cart. This information is used in conjunction with processing, shipping and fulfilling orders through the website.

 

 

8. Commitment to Data Security

 

LaSua is committed to the protection of the security of your Personal Data. We protect the personal data that you provide to us by reasonable physical, electronic and managerial measures. Please be aware that despite our efforts, no data security measures can guarantee absolute safety at all times.

 

 

9. Links to External Websites

 

Our site may contain links to other sites and pages which are operated by third parties. LaSua has no control over the content of the linked websites or the way in which the operators of those websites deal with your Personal Data. You should review the privacy policy for those third party websites to understand the ways in which your Personal Data may be used by those third parties.

 

 

10. Changes to the Privacy Policy Statement

 

LaSua will post on its website at www.lasua.com any changes to its Privacy Policy, so that you will always know what information LaSua gathers, how it might use that information and whether it discloses such information to anyone.

 

 

11. Terms and Conditions

 

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at www.lasua.com. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and forms part of our Terms.

 

 

12. Access to and Changing of Personal Data

 

You are entitled to request access to Personal Data held by LaSua about you and to change such data. LaSua may charge a reasonable fee for the processing of such data access request.

 

You may direct your request by email to info@lasua.com

 

 

*This notice is written in English language and may be translated into other languages. In the event of any inconsistency between the English version and the translated version of this notice, the English version shall prevail.